IGIGospel Watch
Innovations for Gospel Impact
IGI Gospel Watch · Donor brief
Edition 2026-10-12
Public, cited sources

Evangelism ministries at a glance

IGI donor brief · public, cited sources retrieved 2026-10-12 · not a list of recommended ministries

MinistryRevenue (yr)GrowthReserves*Self-reported decisionsSelf-reported discipleshipDocumented strengths
Cru (Campus Crusade for Christ)
Evangelism
$704.4M
FY ending 2025-08
Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedECFA charter member · Audited financials posted publicly · Publishes gospel reach figures · Stated evangelism/discipleship mission
Young Life
Fellowship evangelism
$491.8M
FY ending 2023-09
4.4%10.2 moNot reported655,990
Average Weekly Club Attendance (2024–25)
Files public Form 990 · ECFA charter member · Publishes gospel reach figures · Publishes discipleship numbers · Stated evangelism/discipleship mission
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Fellowship evangelism
$220.3M
FY ending 2023-08
10.5%7.3 mo52,473 (45,054 U.S. • 7,419 International)
Faith Decisions (FY2025 (2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31))
23,210 (22,081 U.S. • 1,129 International)
Huddles (FY2025)
Files public Form 990 · ECFA accredited · Publishes decision/profession counts · Publishes discipleship numbers · Stated evangelism/discipleship mission
InterVarsity Christian Fellowship/USA
Evangelism
$140.7M
FY ending 2026-06
Not reported7.6 mo2,671 (+7%)
Made first-time decisions to follow Jesus (2024–25 school year)
20,227
Regularly met to study the Bible in small groups (2024–25 school year)
Files public Form 990 · ECFA charter member · Audited financials posted publicly · Publishes decision/profession counts · Publishes gospel reach figures · Publishes discipleship numbers · Stated evangelism/discipleship mission
Every Home for Christ
Evangelism
$71.8M
Fiscal Year 2025
Not reported8.9 mo23,900,000+
Positive Responses (2025)
41,221
New Christ Groups Started (2025)
ECFA charter member · Publishes decision/profession counts · Publishes gospel reach figures · Publishes discipleship numbers
Luis Palau Association
Evangelism
$16.1M
FY ending 2023-12
6.1%10.3 moNot reportedNot reportedFiles public Form 990 · ECFA charter member · Publishes gospel reach figures
Alpha USA
Evangelism support
$15.7M
FY ending 2023-12
52.8%1.7 moNot reportedNot reportedFiles public Form 990 · ECFA accredited · Audited financials posted publicly · Stated evangelism/discipleship mission
Child Evangelism Fellowship
Evangelism
$14.7M
FY ending 2023-12
-26.2%6.9 moNot reportedmore than 533,000
Teachers trained (2024)
Files public Form 990 · ECFA charter member · Publishes gospel reach figures · Publishes discipleship numbers
The Navigators
Christian growth
Not reported
Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedECFA charter member · Stated evangelism/discipleship mission
Billy Graham Evangelistic Association
Evangelism
Not reported
Not reportedNot reportedover 8,640
Indicated decisions for Christ (Prayer Line) (2025)
Not reportedPublishes decision/profession counts · Publishes gospel reach figures
  1. Cru (Campus Crusade for Christ)Evangelism
    Revenue
    $704.4MFY ending 2025-08
    Growth
    Not reported
    Reserves*
    Not reported
    Decisions Self-reported
    Not reported
    Discipleship Self-reported
    Not reported
    ECFA charter memberAudited financials posted publiclyPublishes gospel reach figuresStated evangelism/discipleship mission
  2. Young LifeFellowship evangelism
    Revenue
    $491.8MFY ending 2023-09
    Growth
    4.4%
    Reserves*
    10.2 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    Not reported
    Discipleship Self-reported
    655,990
    Average Weekly Club Attendance (2024–25)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Files public Form 990ECFA charter memberPublishes gospel reach figuresPublishes discipleship numbersStated evangelism/discipleship mission
  3. Fellowship of Christian AthletesFellowship evangelism
    Revenue
    $220.3MFY ending 2023-08
    Growth
    10.5%
    Reserves*
    7.3 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    52,473 (45,054 U.S. • 7,419 International)
    Faith Decisions (FY2025 (2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31))
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Discipleship Self-reported
    23,210 (22,081 U.S. • 1,129 International)
    Huddles (FY2025)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Files public Form 990ECFA accreditedPublishes decision/profession countsPublishes discipleship numbersStated evangelism/discipleship mission
  4. InterVarsity Christian Fellowship/USAEvangelism
    Revenue
    $140.7MFY ending 2026-06
    Growth
    Not reported
    Reserves*
    7.6 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    2,671 (+7%)
    Made first-time decisions to follow Jesus (2024–25 school year)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Discipleship Self-reported
    20,227
    Regularly met to study the Bible in small groups (2024–25 school year)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Files public Form 990ECFA charter memberAudited financials posted publiclyPublishes decision/profession countsPublishes gospel reach figuresPublishes discipleship numbersStated evangelism/discipleship mission
  5. Every Home for ChristEvangelism
    Revenue
    $71.8MFiscal Year 2025
    Growth
    Not reported
    Reserves*
    8.9 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    23,900,000+
    Positive Responses (2025)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Discipleship Self-reported
    41,221
    New Christ Groups Started (2025)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    ECFA charter memberPublishes decision/profession countsPublishes gospel reach figuresPublishes discipleship numbers
  6. Luis Palau AssociationEvangelism
    Revenue
    $16.1MFY ending 2023-12
    Growth
    6.1%
    Reserves*
    10.3 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    Not reported
    Discipleship Self-reported
    Not reported
    Files public Form 990ECFA charter memberPublishes gospel reach figures
  7. Alpha USAEvangelism support
    Revenue
    $15.7MFY ending 2023-12
    Growth
    52.8%
    Reserves*
    1.7 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    Not reported
    Discipleship Self-reported
    Not reported
    Files public Form 990ECFA accreditedAudited financials posted publiclyStated evangelism/discipleship mission
  8. Child Evangelism FellowshipEvangelism
    Revenue
    $14.7MFY ending 2023-12
    Growth
    -26.2%
    Reserves*
    6.9 mo
    Decisions Self-reported
    Not reported
    Discipleship Self-reported
    more than 533,000
    Teachers trained (2024)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Files public Form 990ECFA charter memberPublishes gospel reach figuresPublishes discipleship numbers
  9. The NavigatorsChristian growth
    Revenue
    Not reported
    Growth
    Not reported
    Reserves*
    Not reported
    Decisions Self-reported
    Not reported
    Discipleship Self-reported
    Not reported
    ECFA charter memberStated evangelism/discipleship mission
  10. Billy Graham Evangelistic AssociationEvangelism
    Revenue
    Not reported
    Growth
    Not reported
    Reserves*
    Not reported
    Decisions Self-reported
    over 8,640
    Indicated decisions for Christ (Prayer Line) (2025)
    Source · retrieved 2026-10-12
    Discipleship Self-reported
    Not reported
    Publishes decision/profession countsPublishes gospel reach figures

*Net assets ÷ monthly expenses (includes non-cash assets). Outcome figures are self-reported by each ministry in its own terms and are not comparable across ministries. “Not reported” ≠ not happening. Several ministries are church-exempt from filing a Form 990. Every figure links to its source on each ministry’s profile page; full rules on the methodology page.

IGI Gospel Watch · No scores or ratings